Monthly Archives: March 2019

RTO privacy notice must change – again

The verbose, convoluted and confusing VET Data Use Statement that was part of the original National VET Data Policy has been quietly amended and is now available as ‘Version 2’. (See previous editorial about Version 1).

RTO’s have until 30 June 2019 to update their enrolment processes to include the amended Privacy Notice. RTOs are no longer required to collect a student declaration and consent. This is the minimum mandatory content:

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, [insert RTO name] is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by [insert RTO name] for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. [insert RTO name] may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • NCVER.

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

– populate authenticated VET transcripts;
– facilitate statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
– pre-populate RTO student enrolment forms;
– understand how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
– administer VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

The text above comes from the Federal Department of Education and Training website. There is still a lot of reference to the old policy, so the site is a bit confusing. Click here.

Extension of time for TAE upgrade requirements

The Federal Department of Education and Training website has another little gem that is important to RTOs. There was a requirement that trainers and assessors update their qualification by 1st April 2019.

However, ‘the Skills Ministers has agreed to delay the introduction of these requirements to 1 July 2019, so that trainers and assessors can continue to train while undertaking gap training for a further three months.’ The reason given for the extension is in the FAQ section. Essentially, RTOs who are accredited to train and assess in TAE qualifications cannot keep up with demand.

Please note that the upgrade requirements are not an optional extra. Trainer and assessors who do not meet the requirements by 1st July must not train or assess after that time unless they are supervised as per standard 1.18.

Federal DET FAQS: click here